How much is your Lake Tahoe home worth?
- Instant property valuation
- Expert advice
- Sell for more
The Woods is a neighborhood of 316 single-family homes on generous lots in central Incline Village, beside Incline High School and an easy walk from the elementary school, library and Raley's.
Incline Village, Nevada · 89451 · Neighborhood guide
The Woods is a neighborhood of 316 single-family homes in central Incline Village, Nevada, recorded as the Winding Wood, Wood Creek and Edgewood Park subdivisions. It sits on a gentle rise north of Tahoe Boulevard (State Route 28), between the Mt. Rose Highway on the west and Village Boulevard and Incline High School on the east, up to College Drive. Incline Elementary, the library and Raley’s are each about a 15- to 17-minute walk from the middle of the neighborhood.
The lots are generous and consistent: the median is 0.44 acre, and more than eight in ten are 0.4 to 0.5 acre. About half the homes date from the 1960s, and many have since been remodeled or rebuilt. Since January 2023, 43 homes have sold for between $1.2 million and $5.5 million, at a median of $2.1 million.
By Cole Mizak, Incline Village REALTOR® · Compass · Updated October 14, 2026
$2.10M
Median sale price since 2023
$868
Avg. price per sq. ft. since 2023
0.44 acre
Median lot size
4
Homes for sale (Oct. 14, 2026)
Based on 43 single-family sales, January 1, 2023 to October 14, 2026. Sources: Incline Village REALTORS® MLS; lot size from Washoe County Assessor parcel records.
| Topic | Details |
|---|---|
| Location | Central Incline Village, Nevada 89451 (Washoe County), north of Tahoe Boulevard (SR 28), between the Mt. Rose Highway (SR 431) and Village Boulevard, up to College Drive |
| Homes | 316 single-family homes and 14 vacant lots: the Winding Wood, Wood Creek and Edgewood Park subdivisions plus four adjoining homes on Donna Drive and McCourry Boulevard |
| Lots | Median 0.44 acre; more than eight in ten are 0.4 to 0.5 acre |
| Typical home | Built 1960 to 2026 (median 1969); about half built in the 1960s; 11 homes built in 2010 or later; most recent sales had 3 to 5 bedrooms |
| Elevation | About 6,400 to 6,750 feet, roughly 175 to 525 feet above Lake Tahoe |
| Prices since 2023 | $1,200,000 to $5,495,000; median $2,100,000 (43 single-family sales) |
| 2026 market | 9 sales; median $2,075,000; average $904 per sq. ft.; 95% of original list price |
| Schools | Incline High School on the neighborhood’s east edge; Incline Elementary about 0.7 mile (15-minute walk); Incline Middle about 1.3 miles (Washoe County School District) |
| Village | Incline Village Library, Incline Village Community Hospital and Raley’s each about 0.7 to 0.8 mile, a 15- to 17-minute walk |
| Beaches | Burnt Cedar, Ski and Incline beaches about 1.6 to 1.9 miles (5 to 6 minutes by car); IVGID access for parcels that pay the Beach Facility Fee |
| Golf & skiing | Mountain and Championship golf courses each about 1.2 miles; Diamond Peak about 2.6 miles (8 minutes); Mt. Rose Ski Tahoe about 10.6 miles via the Mt. Rose Highway |
| Taxes | No Nevada state income tax; Washoe County property tax with annual increase caps |
| HOA | Not a master-planned HOA community; most homes have no association dues |
| Airport | Reno-Tahoe International (RNO) about 33 miles, roughly 50 to 60 minutes via the Mt. Rose Highway |
Market data · Updated October 14, 2026
The Woods averaged $965 per square foot in 2023, $861 in 2024 and $807 in 2025, then climbed back to $904 in 2026. Through October 14, 2026, 9 homes sold in 2026, compared with 13 in 2025, at a median of $2,075,000 and an average of 95% of original list price. The 43 sales since January 2023 have a median price of $2,100,000.
| Year | Homes sold | Median price | Average price | Price range | Avg. $ / sq. ft. | Median days on market | Avg. sold / original list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to Oct. 14, 2026) | 9 | $2,075,000 | $2,276,778 | $1.30M–$4.23M | $904 | 49 | 95.1% |
| 2025 | 13 | $2,175,000 | $2,429,769 | $1.20M–$4.05M | $807 | 62 | 89.2% |
| 2024 | 15 | $1,985,000 | $1,997,367 | $1.28M–$3.00M | $861 | 55 | 94.0% |
| 2023 | 6 | $2,562,500 | $3,042,333 | $1.51M–$5.50M | $965 | 98 | 91.3% |
| All years | 43 | $2,100,000 | $2,332,384 | $1.20M–$5.50M | $868 | 61 | 92.4% |
Average price per square foot is the mean of each home’s sold price per square foot. With 6 to 15 sales a year, one sale can move the median and the average; 2023’s figures rest on just 6 sales.
Of the 43 sales since 2023, the 20 homes that sold within 60 days closed at an average of 96.7% of their original list price. The 12 homes that sat more than 120 days closed at an average of 86.8%. 303 Winding Way took 487 days and sold at 80% of its first asking price. For sellers, the first price matters most. For buyers, a listing that has lingered can leave room to negotiate.
Three homes sold twice in this period. 590 North Dyer Circle sold for $1,400,000 in October 2024 and for $2,495,000 in December 2025, 78% more, listed at the same size but with a fourth bedroom. 881 Donna Drive went from $1,800,000 in November 2024 to $2,700,000 in April 2026, 50% more, and 325 Winding Way from $3,400,000 to $4,050,000, 19% more. MLS data doesn’t show what changed in between, but the extra bedroom at 590 North Dyer Circle points to a remodel.
Lakeside neighborhoods do much of their business in summer: across Tahoe Boulevard in Lakeview, 25 of 44 sales since 2023 closed between May and September. The Woods is different. 26 of its 43 closings came between October and April, and September was the busiest single month. Homes come up in every season here, so a winter search can turn up as many choices as a summer one.
About 11 homes a year sell through the MLS, roughly 4% of the neighborhood. On October 14, 2026, 4 homes were listed, from $2,200,000 to $7,980,000. And many homes sell quietly: two MLS sales here never had a public listing, and Washoe County recorded at least eight more Woods home sales since 2023 that weren’t reported to the MLS. Ask about off-market homes.
Closed sales · January 2023 to Oct. 14, 2026
Below is every single-family sale reported to the Incline Village MLS in The Woods since January 1, 2023, 43 homes in all, with lot sizes from Washoe County records. Compare price per square foot, lot size, days on market, and how close each home sold to its original asking price. The most recent sale was 725 Lynda Court, which closed September 23, 2026, for $1,881,000. Cole Mizak represented the buyers of 881 Donna Drive and 567 North Dyer Circle, 2 of the 9 Woods sales in 2026.
As of October 14, 2026, 4 single-family homes are for sale in The Woods, priced from $2,200,000 to $7,980,000. See the current listings below this guide, or ask Cole about homes that may sell before they reach the market.
| Address | Closed | Sold price | Beds / baths | Sq. ft. | Lot (acres) | Built | $ / sq. ft. | Days on market | % of original list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | |||||||||
| 725 Lynda Court | Sep 23, 2026 | $1,881,000 | 5 / 3 | 2,343 | 0.56 | 1963 | $803 | 176 | 95% |
| 532 Jensen Circle | Sep 22, 2026 | $2,195,000 | 4 / 3 | 1,913 | 0.43 | 1964 | $1,147 | 43 | 100% |
| 595 Lucille Drive | Jun 8, 2026 | $2,075,000 | 2 / 2.5 | 1,920 | 0.61 | 1960 | $1,081 | 49 | 97% |
| 567 North Dyer Circle | Apr 13, 2026 | $2,500,000 | 3 / 4 | 3,075 | 0.43 | 1966 | $813 | 24 | 100% |
| 881 Donna Drive | Apr 7, 2026 | $2,700,000 | 5 / 3.5 | 4,168 | 0.44 | 1973 | $648 | 46 | 93% |
| 363 Winding Way | Mar 5, 2026 | $4,225,000 | 4 / 5 | 4,120 | 0.44 | 1987 | $1,025 | 234 | 86% |
| 821 Donna Drive | Feb 10, 2026 | $2,040,000 | 3 / 3 | 2,417 | 0.47 | 1981 | $844 | 61 | 95% |
| 580 Lucille Drive | Jan 20, 2026 | $1,300,000 | 4 / 3 | 2,214 | 0.35 | 1968 | $587 | 71 | 88% |
| 339 Winding Way | Jan 6, 2026 | $1,575,000 | 3 / 2 | 1,330 | 0.44 | 1964 | $1,184 | 36 | 102% |
| 2025 | |||||||||
| 590 North Dyer Circle | Dec 10, 2025 | $2,495,000 | 4 / 3 | 2,080 | 0.42 | 1965 | $1,200 | 47 | 100% |
| 736 Kelly Drive | Dec 8, 2025 | $2,450,000 | 5 / 4.5 | 4,104 | 0.41 | 1981 | $597 | 201 | 82% |
| 845 Donna Drive | Nov 5, 2025 | $3,850,000 | 4 / 3.5 | 4,647 | 0.50 | 2009 | $828 | 143 | 84% |
| 554 McDonald Drive | Sep 29, 2025 | $1,600,000 | 3 / 2.5 | 1,656 | 0.43 | 1964 | $966 | 49 | 90% |
| 885 South Dyer Circle | Sep 26, 2025 | $1,582,000 | 4 / 2.5 | 2,230 | 0.44 | 1966 | $709 | 83 | 86% |
| 592 North Dyer Circle | Sep 2, 2025 | $2,075,000 | 5 / 3 | 2,796 | 0.44 | 1969 | $742 | 41 | 95% |
| 802 O’Neil Way | Aug 22, 2025 | $2,175,000 | 3 / 3 | 3,470 | 0.43 | 1985 | $627 | 99 | 82% |
| 549 McDonald Drive | Aug 20, 2025 | $2,125,000 | 3 / 4 | 3,022 | 0.47 | 1978 | $703 | 62 | 89% |
| 513 Lucille Drive | Aug 14, 2025 | $2,300,000 | 4 / 4.5 | 3,160 | 0.60 | 1991 | $728 | 138 | 89% |
| 846 Donna Drive | Jul 1, 2025 | $3,800,000 | 5 / 4 | 4,119 | 0.44 | 1989 | $923 | 54 | 101% |
| 325 Winding Way | Apr 1, 2025 | $4,050,000 | 6 / 4.5 | 4,276 | 0.47 | 1965 | $947 | 34 | 95% |
| 303 Winding Way | Mar 31, 2025 | $1,200,000 | 2 / 1.5 | 1,264 | 0.62 | 1973 | $949 | 487 | 80% |
| 522 McDonald Drive | Jan 31, 2025 | $1,885,000 | 4 / 3.5 | 3,282 | 0.41 | 1964 | $574 | 61 | 86% |
| 2024 | |||||||||
| 850 South Dyer Circle | Dec 12, 2024 | $2,100,000 | 4 / 3.5 | 2,442 | 0.38 | 1966 | $860 | 29 | 92% |
| 809 McCourry Boulevard | Nov 20, 2024 | $2,600,000 | 5 / 4 | 3,189 | 0.41 | 1964 | $815 | 55 | 91% |
| 881 Donna Drive | Nov 19, 2024 | $1,800,000 | 6 / 3.5 | 4,168 | 0.44 | 1973 | $432 | 145 | 78% |
| 568 Lucille Drive | Oct 31, 2024 | $1,487,500 | 3 / 2.5 | 1,656 | 0.42 | 1965 | $898 | 160 | 80% |
| 569 North Dyer Circle | Oct 17, 2024 | $2,298,000 | 4 / 3 | 2,878 | 0.43 | 1970 | $798 | 48 | 100% |
| 590 North Dyer Circle | Oct 14, 2024 | $1,400,000 | 3 / 2 | 2,080 | 0.42 | 1965 | $673 | 62 | 97% |
| 832 Donna Drive | Oct 4, 2024 | $2,195,000 | 3 / 2.5 | 2,301 | 0.45 | 1988 | $954 | 63 | 100% |
| 565 Lucille Drive | Aug 16, 2024 | $2,300,000 | 4 / 3 | 2,623 | 0.61 | 1984 | $877 | 37 | 91% |
| 526 Jensen Circle | Jul 10, 2024 | $1,985,000 | 4 / 2.5 | 2,336 | 0.44 | 1991 | $850 | 48 | 100% |
| 809 O’Neil Way* | Jun 12, 2024 | $2,650,000 | 3 / 3.5 | 2,415 | 0.41 | 1990 | $1,097 | 0 | 100% |
| 507 Jensen Circle* | May 31, 2024 | $1,600,000 | 3 / 2 | 1,684 | 0.43 | 1965 | $950 | 0 | 100% |
| 591 North Dyer Circle | Mar 15, 2024 | $3,000,000 | 4 / 3 | 2,678 | 0.42 | 1993 | $1,120 | 162 | 88% |
| 900 Donna Drive | Mar 8, 2024 | $1,950,000 | 3 / 2 | 1,728 | 0.42 | 1981 | $1,128 | 75 | 98% |
| 418 Pat Court | Jan 18, 2024 | $1,320,000 | 3 / 2.5 | 1,776 | 0.46 | 1964 | $743 | 43 | 100% |
| 551 North Dyer Circle | Jan 5, 2024 | $1,275,000 | 4 / 3 | 1,768 | 0.41 | 1964 | $721 | 70 | 95% |
| 2023 | |||||||||
| 538 Jensen Circle | Dec 4, 2023 | $5,495,000 | 5 / 5.5 | 5,693 | 0.70 | 2023 | $965 | 7 | 89% |
| 325 Winding Way | Oct 11, 2023 | $3,400,000 | 6 / 4.5 | 4,302 | 0.47 | 1965 | $790 | 66 | 83% |
| 458 Winding Way | Sep 22, 2023 | $1,509,000 | 4 / 2 | 1,760 | 0.42 | 1974 | $857 | 55 | 97% |
| 855 College Drive | Sep 14, 2023 | $4,575,000 | 5 / 5 | 3,923 | 0.44 | 2008 | $1,166 | 378 | 92% |
| 687 Gary Court | Aug 18, 2023 | $1,550,000 | 3 / 2.5 | 2,136 | 0.49 | 1963 | $726 | 129 | 91% |
| 384 Winding Way | Feb 10, 2023 | $1,725,000 | 3 / 2 | 1,344 | 0.45 | 1963 | $1,283 | 185 | 96% |
*Recorded with 0 days on market. These sales were entered in the MLS after closing, which usually means the home sold without a public listing. Measurements are approximate. Sales include transactions by all brokerages, and inclusion does not imply Cole Mizak represented the buyer or seller. Source: Incline Village REALTORS® MLS; lot sizes from Washoe County Assessor parcel records; information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Price guide
Since 2023, Woods homes have sold for $432 to $1,283 per square foot, a spread that says more about size than quality. Small original homes carry the highest prices per square foot, because so much of their value is the lot, so compare total price and square footage together. Here’s how the 43 recent sales break down by price.
18 sales · median $1,578,500
Mostly original homes from the 1960s and 1970s, typically 1,300 to 2,300 sq. ft., bought to live in as they are, to update, or to rebuild later. The lowest sale since 2023 was 303 Winding Way, a 1,264 sq. ft. home built in 1973, at $1.2 million in March 2025.
17 sales · median $2,298,000
Remodeled 1960s originals and homes built in the 1980s and 1990s, most with 3 to 5 bedrooms. This range sold fastest, at a median of about seven weeks on the market.
8 sales · median $3,950,000
Larger homes of about 2,700 to 5,700 sq. ft., mostly on Donna Drive and Winding Way; three of these 8 sales were built in 2008 or later. The top sale since 2023 was 538 Jensen Circle, a 5,693 sq. ft. home built in 2023, at $5,495,000 in December 2023.
Washoe County records show 11 of The Woods’ 316 homes were built in 2010 or later, 5 of them since 2020, while 162 date from the 1960s. Most buyers here are choosing between an original home, a finished remodel and a rebuild. The top sale since 2023 was a new home, 538 Jensen Circle. If you plan to rebuild, verify the parcel’s TRPA land coverage and get a builder’s estimate before you close.
A vacant lot on Carano Court sold for $850,000 in February 2025, according to Washoe County records, and the smallest original homes have sold for $1.2 to $1.6 million. Land is a large share of an original home’s price, which is why 384 Winding Way, at 1,344 sq. ft., sold for $1,283 per sq. ft., the highest of any Woods sale since 2023.
Two Woods sales since 2023, 507 Jensen Circle ($1.6 million) and 809 O’Neil Way ($2.65 million), were entered in the MLS after closing with 0 days on market, which usually means the home sold without a public listing. Washoe County records show at least eight more Woods home sales since 2023, from $1.2 million to $5.5 million, that never appeared in the MLS. Ask about off-market homes.
Lifestyle & location
The Woods is Incline Village’s school neighborhood. Incline High School sits on its eastern edge, and Incline Elementary is about a 15-minute walk from the middle of the neighborhood, as are the library and the community hospital. Raley’s and the village shops are about 17 minutes on foot, and the lake is a five-minute drive: Burnt Cedar, Ski and Incline beaches are all 1.6 to 1.9 miles away. With the Mt. Rose Highway along the west side, trips to Reno and Mt. Rose Ski Tahoe skip the village traffic.
| Destination | Where | Walking | Driving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Incline Village Library | 845 Alder Ave. | 0.7 mi · 15 min | 0.7 mi · 3 min |
| Incline Elementary School | 915 Northwood Blvd. | 0.7 mi · 15 min | 0.7 mi · 3 min |
| Incline Village Community Hospital | 880 Alder Ave. | 0.7 mi · 15 min | 0.8 mi · 3 min |
| Raley’s grocery & village shops | 930 Tahoe Blvd. | 0.8 mi · 17 min | 0.8 mi · 4 min |
| Incline High School | 499 Village Blvd. | 0.9 mi · 19 min | 0.9 mi · 4 min |
| Preston Field park & ballfields (IVGID) | 700 Tahoe Blvd. | 1.1 mi · 23 min | 1.1 mi · 3 min |
| Mountain Golf Course | 690 Wilson Way | 1.2 mi · 26 min | 1.2 mi · 4 min |
| Championship Golf Course | 955 Fairway Blvd. | 1.2 mi · 26 min | 1.2 mi · 5 min |
| Incline Middle School | 931 Southwood Blvd. | 1.3 mi · 27 min | 1.4 mi · 5 min |
| Burnt Cedar Beach & pool (IVGID) | 665 Lakeshore Blvd. | 1.6 mi · 34 min | 1.6 mi · 6 min |
| Lake Tahoe School (private, PreK–8) | 995 Tahoe Blvd. | — | 1.6 mi · 5 min |
| IVGID Recreation Center | 980 Incline Way | 1.7 mi · 35 min | 1.7 mi · 6 min |
| Ski Beach & Incline Beach (IVGID) | Lakeshore Blvd. | 1.7–1.8 mi · 36–38 min | 1.7–1.9 mi · 6 min |
| Hyatt Regency & Country Club Dr. dining | 111 Country Club Dr. | 1.8 mi · 38 min | 1.8 mi · 7 min |
| Diamond Peak Ski Resort | 1210 Ski Way | — | 2.6 mi · 8 min |
| Tahoe East Shore Trail at Tunnel Creek Café | SR 28 | — | 2.7 mi · 7 min |
| Crystal Bay & the California line | SR 28 | — | 3.7 mi · 9 min |
| Sand Harbor State Park | SR 28, East Shore | — | 5.6 mi · 13 min |
| Tahoe Meadows & the Tahoe Rim Trail | Mt. Rose Hwy. (SR 431) | — | 7.3 mi · 13–15 min |
| Mt. Rose Ski Tahoe | Mt. Rose Hwy. (SR 431) | — | 10.6 mi · 18–22 min |
| Truckee, CA | via SR 267 | — | 17 mi · 30–35 min |
| Reno-Tahoe International Airport | via Mt. Rose Hwy. & I-580 | — | 33 mi · 50–60 min |
Distances follow walking and driving routes and are approximate. Times vary by address, traffic and winter road conditions.
Incline High School borders The Woods along Village Boulevard, and Incline Elementary is about a 15-minute walk from O’Neil Way, so many students here can walk or bike to class. Incline Middle School is about 1.3 miles away, a 5-minute drive. Preston Field, IVGID’s ballfields and playground, sits at the neighborhood’s southwest corner by the Mt. Rose Highway turnoff.
Burnt Cedar Beach, with its pool and waterslide, is about 1.6 miles from the middle of the neighborhood, and Ski Beach and Incline Beach are about 1.7 to 1.9 miles. They are IVGID’s three main restricted-access beaches, open to IVGID Picture Pass and Punch Card holders from parcels that pay the Beach Facility Fee, and their guests. Confirm a home’s beach status with IVGID before you buy.
Kelly Drive, McCourry Boulevard and College Drive all meet the Mt. Rose Highway (SR 431) on the neighborhood’s west side, so trips to Reno (about 33 miles), Mt. Rose Ski Tahoe (about 10.6 miles) and the Tahoe Rim Trail at Tahoe Meadows (about 7 miles) skip the village. Diamond Peak is about eight minutes east, and Crystal Bay about nine minutes west.
County records date The Woods’ oldest homes to 1960, and 162 of its 316 homes were built in the 1960s, the decade Incline Village was laid out. The neighborhood climbs gently from about 6,400 feet near Tahoe Boulevard to about 6,750 feet at the top of Lucille Drive, and many of its streets carry first names: Donna, Lucille, Betty, Lynda, Pat, Gary and Kelly.
The Woods is in the Washoe County School District. Incline Elementary, Incline Middle and Incline High School are all close: the high school borders the neighborhood on the east, the elementary school is about a 15-minute walk from the middle of the neighborhood, and the middle school is about 1.3 miles away. Lake Tahoe School, a private PreK–8 school, is about a 5-minute drive, and the University of Nevada, Reno at Lake Tahoe campus is also in Incline Village. Confirm school assignments for any address with the district.
View the neighborhood on Google MapsOwnership costs
Nevada’s tax advantages are a big part of the appeal. Here’s what to budget for beyond the purchase price of a Woods home.
| Cost | What to know |
|---|---|
| State income tax | None. Nevada has no personal state income tax, a major reason many buyers choose Incline Village over the California side of the lake. |
| Property tax | Washoe County taxes homes on assessed value, which is 35% of taxable value. Taxable value is based on land value plus the depreciated replacement cost of the home, not the sale price. Annual tax-bill increases are capped at 3% for an owner-occupied primary residence (you must file a claim with the Washoe County Assessor) and at up to 8% for second homes and rentals. |
| IVGID facility fees | $1,530 per parcel for 2026–27 ($1,385 Recreation plus $145 Beach Facility Fee), billed on the property tax bill. The fees support IVGID’s beaches, golf, ski area and recreation programs, and they come with five Picture Passes and Punch Cards per parcel. |
| HOA dues | The Woods is not a master-planned HOA community, and most homes have no association dues. Check the preliminary title report and seller disclosures for any recorded CC&Rs on a specific property. |
| Homeowners insurance | Wildfire risk has made insurance across Lake Tahoe more expensive and harder to place. Get quotes early in escrow, and ask about a defensible-space inspection from the North Lake Tahoe Fire Protection District. |
| Remodels & TRPA | Many Woods buyers plan a remodel or rebuild. Additions and new homes require Washoe County permits and must meet Tahoe Regional Planning Agency (TRPA) land-coverage rules, and the coverage allowed depends on each parcel’s land capability, not the neighborhood. Verify a lot’s coverage before you buy. |
| Short-term rentals | Rentals of 28 days or less require a Washoe County short-term rental permit, with occupancy limits by tier. A seller’s permit doesn’t carry over automatically, so plan to apply in your own name. HOA rules may add restrictions. |
| Winter & upkeep | Budget for snow removal, roof and deck maintenance, heating, and a property manager if the home will sit empty for stretches. IVGID provides water and sewer service. |
Fee amounts are from IVGID’s published Facility Fee FAQ for 2026–27. Tax caps are set under NRS 361.4723. Confirm current figures with IVGID and the Washoe County Assessor and Treasurer.
Buyer & seller questions
The Woods is in central Incline Village, Nevada 89451, on the rise north of Tahoe Boulevard (State Route 28). It runs from the Mt. Rose Highway on the west to Village Boulevard and Incline High School on the east, and up to College Drive. It is recorded as three subdivisions, Winding Wood, Wood Creek and Edgewood Park, and its streets include Winding Way, Kelly Drive, McCourry Boulevard, McDonald Drive, Lucille Drive, Donna Drive, Jensen Circle, O’Neil Way, Carano Court, North and South Dyer Circle, Betty Lane, Pat Court, Gary Court and Lynda Court.
Single-family homes in The Woods have sold for $1,200,000 to $5,495,000 since January 2023, with a median of $2,100,000 and an average of $868 per square foot. In 2026 (through October 14), 9 homes sold at a median of $2,075,000. 18 of the 43 sales since 2023 were under $2 million, most of them original 1960s and 1970s homes.
For well-priced homes, yes. Since 2023, the 20 homes that sold within 60 days closed at an average of 96.7% of their original list price. In 2026, 9 homes closed through October 14, 2026, with a median of 49 days on market, and only 4 homes were listed on that date. Homes that were overpriced at launch sat for months and sold for less.
Washoe County records show 316 single-family homes and 14 vacant lots in The Woods: 312 homes in the Winding Wood, Wood Creek and Edgewood Park subdivisions plus four adjoining homes on Donna Drive and McCourry Boulevard. The median lot is 0.44 acre, and more than eight in ten are 0.4 to 0.5 acre. Roughly 11 homes sell through the MLS each year, about 4% of the neighborhood.
Incline High School borders The Woods on the east, along Village Boulevard. Incline Elementary is about 0.7 mile, a 15-minute walk from the middle of the neighborhood, and Incline Middle School is about 1.3 miles away. All three are Washoe County School District public schools. The private Lake Tahoe School (PreK–8) is about 1.6 miles away. Confirm school assignments for any address with the district.
Burnt Cedar Beach is about 1.6 miles, a 5- to 6-minute drive, from the middle of The Woods, and Ski Beach and Incline Beach are about 1.7 to 1.9 miles. All three are IVGID restricted-access beaches, and access depends on the parcel: parcels that pay IVGID’s Beach Facility Fee receive Picture Passes or Punch Cards. Verify a specific home’s beach eligibility with IVGID before you buy.
Many buyers choose The Woods to update or build. The lots are large and gently sloped, and only 11 of the 316 homes were built in 2010 or later, according to county records. Land is a large share of the price: a vacant lot on Carano Court sold for $850,000 in February 2025. Before you buy, verify the parcel’s TRPA land coverage and get a builder’s estimate, since those two numbers decide whether a remodel or a rebuild makes sense.
Some do. A number of Woods homes have filtered or partial views of Lake Tahoe through the pines, but views vary from house to house and many homes have none, so judge each one in person.
They are neighbors across Tahoe Boulevard. Lakeview runs down to Lakeshore Boulevard and Burnt Cedar Beach; The Woods sits on the rise to the north, closer to the schools and the Mt. Rose Highway. Since 2023, The Woods’ median sale price was $2,100,000 (average $868 per sq. ft.), against $4,161,250 ($1,305) in Lakeview, on similar lots: a 0.44-acre median in The Woods and 0.43 acre in Lakeview.
Nevada has no state income tax. Washoe County property taxes are based on assessed value, and annual tax-bill increases are capped at 3% for a primary residence and at up to 8% for other homes. IVGID’s 2026–27 recreation and beach fees add $1,530 a year to the tax bill.
The Woods is not a master-planned HOA community, and most homes have no association dues. Check the preliminary title report and seller disclosures for any recorded CC&Rs on a specific property.
Yes, with a Washoe County short-term rental permit for stays of 28 days or less, subject to any HOA rules. Permits set occupancy limits by tier, and a new owner should plan to apply for their own permit. Read the Lake Tahoe short-term rental guide.
Reno-Tahoe International Airport is about 33 miles away, roughly 50 to 60 minutes via the Mt. Rose Highway, which runs along The Woods’ west side. Mt. Rose Ski Tahoe is about 10.6 miles (about 20 minutes), and Diamond Peak is about 2.6 miles (8 minutes) by car.
Supply is tight. Only 4 homes were listed on October 14, 2026, and The Woods’ average price per square foot rose to $904 in 2026 from $807 in 2025. Homes priced correctly at launch sold within about two months at close to full asking price, while overpriced homes sat. Request a free home valuation from Cole.
Compare neighborhoods
Weighing The Woods against other parts of Incline Village? Each guide has local market data, recent sales and buyer tips.
Cole Mizak is a longtime Lake Tahoe local and the founder of the Mizak Mountain Luxury Team at Compass, ranked #1 in Incline Village by total transactions for January to September 2026 (Incline Village REALTORS® MLS). In The Woods, Cole represented the buyers of 881 Donna Drive and 567 North Dyer Circle in 2026. Ask for a private tour, a street-by-street comparable-sales report, or early access to off-market homes.
Request listings & off-market homesGet your home’s valueEnter your details to see how much your home is worth.
Schedule a free consultation with a top local agent who can help you estimate and understand your home's value.
We need more information to provide an accurate estimate for this address. Local expert will reach out shortly or you can schedule a consultation now.
Cole’s mission is to elevate the real estate experience for his clients. He is a long-time Lake Tahoe local and luxury home expert who has developed innovative strategies to provide his clients with an unmatched, bespoke level of service, attention, and support.